Weber County Fair 2017: Schedule of events, ticket prices and more

Friday , August 04, 2017 - 4:00 PM

AMANDA JOHNSON, Standard-Examiner Staff

The Weber County Fair kicks off next week, bringing lots of live entertainment, food, games and contests to Northern Utah.

The fair starts Wednesday, Aug. 9, and runs through Saturday, Aug. 12. It will be open from 11 a.m. to 11 p.m. each day and will be held at the Golden Spike Event Center, 1000 N. 1200 West in Ogden

This year’s overall theme is “Dancing with the Steers,” but each day of the event comes with its own theme. For example, on the fair’s opening day, attendees who bring a nonperishable food donation for the Utah Food Bank will get into the event for $1. 

On Thursday, kids 12 and under get in for free. Then on Friday, Standard-Examiner subscribers can get themselves and a guest in for free. 

Tickets for the fair can be purchased at the gate, and there are several options available:

Single-day passes

  • $20 family pass (two adults and four students/children OR four adults)
  • $6 adults (ages 18-61) 
  • $5 students (ages 13-17) and seniors (ages 62+) 
  • $2 children (ages 6-12) 
  • Free children (ages 5 and younger) 

Four-day passes

  • $18 adults (ages 18-61) 
  • $15 students (ages 13-17) and seniors (ages 62+) 
  • $8 children (ages 6-12) 
  • Free children (ages 5 and younger) 

Two popular events — the Demolition Derby and the MMA fight — require separate tickets. Tickets to these events include fair admission and can be purchased at www.smithstix.com.

Demolition Derby tickets are $15 until 5 p.m. Aug. 8. After that, they will cost $20. MMA tickets cost $50 for the main floor and $15 for general admission. 

For more information about the fair’s events, check out the schedule below or go to www.webercountyfair.org.

Wednesday, Aug. 9

Entertainment

  • 11:30 a.m. Melody & the Breakups, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 11:55 a.m. Ballet Folklorico "Newara," McKay Dee Stage
  • 12:40 p.m. Marcia Knorr & Honey Buns, McKay Dee Stage
  • 1:20 p.m. Utah Old Time Fiddlers, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 1:55 p.m. Alison Shields-Woodward, McKay Dee Stage
  • 2 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 2:35 p.m. Georgia Barretto, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 3:10 p.m. Rosie & Sheri - Just 4 Fun, McKay Dee Stage
  • 3:50 p.m. Lantern Lane Music, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 4 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 4:10 p.m. Electric Youth Extreme, McKay Dee Stage
  • 4:50 p.m. Sounds of Time, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 5:30 p.m. Sage Junction Band, McKay Dee Stage
  • 5:45 p.m. Hales Family Musical Ties, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 6 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 7 p.m. Rodeo, Outdoor Stadium
  • 7 p.m. Backhoe Rodeo, Golden Spike Arena
  • 7 p.m. Hypnotist, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 9 p.m. Hypnotist, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 9 p.m. Dark Horse, McKay Dee Stage

Agriculture

  • 1 p.m. Heifer Show, Livestock Show Ring
  • 1:30 p.m. Draft Horse Show, Golden Spike Arena
  • 2 p.m. Pony Premier, Golden Spike Arena
  • 4 p.m. Bucket Calf Show, Livestock Show Ring

Games, crafts and more

  • 1 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 3 p.m. Bingo Special, Contest Canopy
  • 3 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 4 p.m. Weber County Trivia, Special Contest Canopy
  • 4 p.m. STEM Demonstration, Recreation Hall
  • 5 p.m. Flag Retirement, Ceremony Outdoor Stadium
  • 5 p.m. Name That Tune, Special Contest Canopy
  • 5 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 6 p.m. Checkers, Special Contest Canopy
  • 7 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 8 p.m. Musical Chairs, Special Contest Canopy

Thursday, Aug. 10

Entertainment 

  • 11:15 a.m. Brittney Wood Vocal Studios, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 11:30 a.m. Clint Lewis, McKay Dee Stage
  • 12:45 p.m. Gar Ashby, McKay Dee Stage
  • 1 p.m. Stampede!, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 2 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 2 p.m. Fair Blast, McKay Dee Stage
  • 3:15 p.m. Kyla Vine, McKay Dee Stage
  • 3:15 p.m. Lorisa Pulotu, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 4:15 p.m. 8-Track Mind, McKay Dee Stage
  • 4:30 p.m. Adam Rosenberg, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 5 p.m. Utah Youth Rodeo Finals, Outdoor Stadium
  • 5:45 p.m. String Chix, McKay Dee Stage
  • 6 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 6 p.m. Flashback, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 7 p.m. Hypnotist, McKay Dee Stage
  • 7:30 p.m. The Rose and Crown Band, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 8 p.m. Underground Cash Bar, Grandstand
  • 9 p.m. Slim Chance & His Psychobilly Playboys, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 9 p.m. Hypnotist, McKay Dee Stage 

Agriculture

  • 3 p.m. Draft Horse Show, Riding Arena
  • 3 p.m. Intermediate Horse Show, Riding Arena
  • 3 p.m. Pony Premier, Riding Arena
  • 4 p.m. Draft Horses, Riding Arena
  • 5 p.m. Dairy Show, Livestock Show Ring 

Games, crafts and more

  • Noon Punching Balls, Special Contest Canopy
  • 1 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 1 p.m. 3-legged Race, Special Contest Canopy
  • 2 p.m. Make and Take Craft, Special Contest Canopy
  • 3 p.m. Stick Horse Racing, Special Contest Canopy
  • 3 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of the Exhibit Hall
  • 4 p.m. Jello Eating Contest, Special Contest Canopy
  • 4 p.m. STEM Demonstration, Recreation Hall
  • 5 p.m. Sawdust Scramble, Special Contest Canopy
  • 5 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 6 p.m. Pie Throwing, Special Contest Canopy
  • 7 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall

Friday, Aug. 11

Entertainment

  • 11:15 a.m. Tucker Doak, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 11:30 a.m. Spot & Waldo, McKay Dee Stage
  • 12:45 p.m. Electric Alley Parlor Band, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 12:45 p.m. Hit n' Miss, McKay Dee Stage
  • 2 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 2 p.m. Cephas, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 2:15 p.m. Shantel Bingham, McKay Dee Stage
  • 3 p.m. Vienna Froerer, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 3:45 p.m. Rythym Junction, McKay Dee Stage
  • 4 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 4:30 p.m. One Foot in the Grave, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 5:45 p.m. Facing West, McKay Dee Stage
  • 6 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 7 p.m. Hypnotist, McKay Dee Stage
  • 7:30 p.m. Cardinal Bloom, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 8 p.m. Jorday Rager, Grandstand Stage
  • 8 p.m. MMA Elite Fight Night, Golden Spike Arena
  • 9 p.m. Exit 349, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 9 p.m. Hypnotist, McKay Dee Stage
  • 9 p.m. Dance Party, Riding Arena

Agriculture

  • 1 p.m. Intermediate Horse Show, Riding Arena
  • 2 p.m. Draft Horse Show, Riding Arena
  • 2 p.m. Intermediate Horse Show, Riding Arena
  • 4 p.m. Goat Show Livestock, Show Ring
  • 7 p.m. Horse Pulls, Outdoor Stadium

Ga.m.es, crafts and more

  • 1 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 3 p.m. Yard Games, Special Contest Canopy
  • 3 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 4 p.m. Paper Airplane Toss, Special Contest Canopy
  • 4 p.m. STEM Demonstration, Recreation Hall
  • 5 p.m. Sack Races, Special Contest Canopy
  • 5 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 6 p.m. Tug of War, Special Contest Canopy
  • 7 p.m. Pie Throwing, Special Contest Canopy

Saturday, Aug. 12

Entertainment

  • 11 a.m. Edge Sports All-stars, McKay Dee Stage
  • 11 a.m. Shantel's Vocal Studio, Heritage Craft Hormes Stage
  • 11:30 a.m. Danene's Dance Studio, McKay Dee Stage
  • 12 noon The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 12 noon 3 T's, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 12 noon Tatum Hurd, McKay Dee Stage
  • 1 p.m. Antique Tractor Pulls, Racetrack Infield
  • 1:15 p.m. The Ivie League, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 2:45 p.m. Holy Revolver, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 3 p.m. Hannah Babcock, McKay Dee Stage
  • 4 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 4 p.m. Junior Posse, Riding Arena
  • 4:15 p.m. Rosewood, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 4:30 p.m. Hales Family Fiddlers, McKay Dee Stage
  • 5:45 p.m. Stillwater, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 6 p.m. The Flying Cortes, Flying Trapeze Show, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 6 p.m. Good Bones, McKay Dee Stage
  • 6 p.m. Tractor Parade, Grandstand
  • 7 p.m. Back-to-Basics Rodeo, Golden Spike Arena
  • 7 p.m. Hypnotist, Heritage Craft Homes Stage
  • 7:30 p.m. Rythym Junction, McKay Dee Stage
  • 8 p.m. Demolition Derby, Outdoor Stadium
  • 9 p.m. Farr West Garage Band, McKay Dee Stage
  • 9 p.m. Hypnotist, Heritage Craft Homes Stage

Agriculture

  • 11 a.m. Jr. Livestock Social, southeast corner of Golden Spike
  • 2 p.m. Pony Premier, Golden Spike Arena
  • 2 p.m. Draft Horse Show, Golden Spike Arena
  • 2 p.m. Intermediate Horse Show, Golden Spike Arena
  • 3 p.m. Intermediate Horse Show, Golden Spike Arena
  • 3 p.m. Draft Horse Show, Golden Spike Arena
  • 8 p.m. Open All-Breed Horse Show, Riding Arena

Games, crafts and more

  • Noon Hula Hoop Contest, Special Contest Canopy
  • 1 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 1 p.m. Bubble Gum Blow Out, Special Contest Canopy
  • 2 p.m. Sunflower Seed Spitting, Special Contest Canopy
  • 3 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 3 p.m. Jump Rope Contest, Special Contest Canopy
  • 4 p.m. STEM Demonstration, Recreation Hall
  • 4 p.m. Pickle Eating Contest, Special Contest Canopy
  • 5 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 5 p.m. Lawn Ga.m.es, Special Contest Canopy
  • 6 p.m. Crazy Talent Show, Special Contest Canopy
  • 7 p.m. Wooden Creations, east of Exhibit Hall
  • 7 p.m. Pie Eating Contest, Special Contest Canopy

Sign up for e-mail news updates.

×