Prep sports week should be busy one

Sunday , May 13, 2012 - 5:20 PM

Staff

With just two weeks to play in the Utah prep sports season, it's all about taking state.

The state golf and tennis seasons conclude this week, while the baseball, softball and boys soccer season enter the tournament portion of the season.

It starts today with the state 3-A golf championships at Dinaland Golf Course in Vernal.

Roy and Box Elder square off in baseball this afternoon at Brigham City to earn the final state 4-A playoff berth.

The state 2-A and 1-A golf championships will be staged on Tuesday at Southgate Golf Course in St. George, with the 4-A and 5-A girls championships set for Wednesday at Wasatch Mountain State Park.

The state 4-A and 5-A baseball and softball tournaments will begin on Tuesday afternoon, as will the 5-A soccer tournament.

The 4-A soccer tournament begins on Wednesday.

The state 3-A baseball and softball tournaments, which began last Saturday, will jump back into action on Thursday at Kearns High School in baseball and Valley Complex in softball. Champions will be crowned on Saturday.

The state 4-A and 3-A boys tennis tournaments will run Friday and Saturday. The 4-A brackets will be decided at Salt Lake City's Liberty Park, with the 3-A brackets played at BYU.

Friday and Saturday is also the state track and field championships, a busy two days of action at BYU's Robison Track Stadium.

Track and field

* REGION 11: Winners in last week's Region 11 track and field championships at Stansbury Park included:

Girls, high jump--Britten Duerden (Morgan); long jump--MacKenzie Abbott (Ben Lomond); shot put--Kassie Nagel (Morgan); 100 meters--Kaitlyn Wilcox (Bear River); 200 meters--Kaitlyn Wilcox (Bear River); 400 meters--Kaitlyn Wilcox (Bear River); 100-meter hurdles--Kapri Beus (Bear River); 300-meter hurdles--Kapri Beus (Bear River); 800 meters--Jamie Stokes (Ogden); 1,600 meters--Jamie Stokes (Ogden); 3,200 meters--Jessica Sams (Ogden).

Boys, long jump--Jake Hyer (Ben Lomond); shot put--T.J. Mafi (Ogden); discus--Ben Hyer (Ben Lomond); 100 meters--Malik Doss (Ogden); 200 meters--Malik Doss (Ogden); 800 meters--Sterling Brandley (Ben Lomond); 1,600 meters--Jordon Cross (Ogden); 3,200 meters--Jordon Cross (Ogden).

* REGION 17: Local winners from the Region 17 championship last week at West High included:

Boys, team scores--1. Layton Christian, 179; 2. St. Joseph, 107; 3,200--Sam Weil (St. Joseph); 110-meter hurdles--Rome Aguilar (LCA); 100 meters--Nick Edwards (LCA); 1,600 meters--Pat Choffel (St. Joseph); 400 meters--Will Carrington (St. Joseph); 300-meter hurdles--Will Carrington (St. Joseph); 800 meters--Sam Weil (St. Joseph); 200 mets--Brandon Faison (LCA); shot put--Colin Greenhill (LCA); discus--Colin Greenhill (LCA); long jump--Kyle Yockey (LCA); high jump--D.J. Lacey (LCA);

Girls, team scores--1. St. Joseph, 183; 2. Layton Christian, 76; 3,200 meters--Lyna Garcia (St. Joseph); 100-meter hurdles--Racheal Sutherland (St. Joseph); 100 meters--Alissa Atisme (LCA); 1,600 meters--Emily Brandt (St. Joseph); 400 meters--Emily Brandt (St. Joseph); 300-meter hurdles--Audra Thurston (St. Joseph); 800 meters--Lyna Garcia (St. Joseph); 200 meters--Alissa Atisme (LCA); javelin--Elizabeth Tomon (St. Joseph); shot put--Paige Henderson (LCA); discus--Elizabeth Tomon (St. Joseph); long jump--Alissa Atisme (St. Joseph); high jump--Kelsie Gould (St. Joseph).

Loading…
Get EXCLUSIVE information!
SUBSCRIBE TODAY

Popular Stories