State and county election results

Wednesday , November 07, 2012 - 1:18 PM

Staff

100 percent of precincts reporting

President

R — Mitt Romney, 664,416

D — Barack Obama, 227,736

U.S. Senate

R — Orrin Hatch, 589,217

D — Scott Howell, 273,774

U.S. House, District 1



R — Rob Bishop, 158,165

D — Donna McAleer, 54,742

U.S. House, District 2

R — Chris Stewart, 136,830

D — Jay Seegmiller, 74,626

U.S. House, District 4

D — Jim Matheson, 108,075

R — Mia Love, 105,257

Governor

R — Gary Herbert, 617,784

D — Peter Cooke, 251,555

Attorney general

R — John Swallow, 572,695

D — Dee Smith, 267,793

State auditor

R — John Dougall, 569,273

D — Mark Sage, 257,605

State treasurer

R — Richard Ellis, 582,479

D — Christopher Stout, 245,418

Constitutional Amendment A

(severance tax)

For: 417,619

Against: 408,958

Constitutional Amendment B

(military tax exemption)

For: 585,557

Against: 277,295

WEBER COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS

As of 12:16 a.m. Wednesday

100 percent of precincts reportingunless noted otherwise

State Senate, District 19

(98.7 percent - Includes Summit and Morgan counties)

R — Allen Christensen, 18.206

D — Peter Clements, 10,066

State Senate, District 20

(Includes Davis County)

R — Scott Jenkins, 20,829

D — Brent Andrews (disqualified)

State House, District 7

R — Ryan Wilcox, 8,669

D — Linda Protzman, 3,474

State House, District 8

R — Gage Froerer, 6,986

D — Nicholas Velis, 3,212

State House, District 9

R — Jeremy Peterson, 4,571

D — Neil Hansen, 2,978

State House, District 10

R — Dixon Pitcher, 4,771

D — Christopher Winn, 4,079

State House, District 11

(Includes Davis County)

R — Brad Dee, 8,360

D — Pamela Udy, 3,929

State House, District 12

(Includes Davis County)

R — Richard Greenwood, 7,819

D — Benjamin Pales, 2,988

State House, District 29

(Includes Box Elder County)

R — Lee Perry, 10,695

D — Heidi Bitton, 2,681

County commission

R — Matthew Bell, 41,204

D — Corey Combe, 25,142

Judicial retention

(Includes entire 2nd District)

David Connors, Y: 124,108;N: 29,888

Mark DeCaria, Y: 125,525; N: 29,508

Michael DiReda, Y: 124,478;N: 29,951

Janice Frost, Y: 122,318; N: 29,523

Scott Hadley, Y: 128,002; N: 27,327

W. Brent West, Y: 127,219; N: 28,645

State School Board, District 1

(Includes entire district)

Tami W. Pyfer, 32,656

D. Alan Shakespear, 21,562

State School Board, District 4

(Includes entire district)

David Thomas, 24,194

Bruce Davis, 20,925

Ogden School Board, Seat 1

Don Belnap, 894

David Tanner, 577

Ogden School Board, Seat 5

Shane Story, 2,336

J. Scott Handy, 1,674

Weber School Board, District 4

Richard Favero, 5,348

Layne Clarke, 4,316

DAVIS COUNTY ELECTION RESULTS

As of 12:16 a.m. Wednesday

100 percent of precincts reporting

County commission

R — John Petroff Jr., 69,622

D — Steve Andersen, 31,442

Davis School Board, District 1

Barbara Smith, 8,729

Sandra Mountcastle, 4,327

Davis School Board, District 2

Larry Smith, 8,094

James Clark, 7,105

Davis School Board, District 4

Kathie Bone, 10,811

Paul Prier, 3,831

State Senate, District 23

(Includes Salt Lake County)

R — Todd Weiler, 21,702

D — Breck England, 12,128

State House, District 13

R — Paul Ray, 7,112

D — Bradley Asay, 3,151

State House, District 14

R — Curtis Oda, 6,480

D — Jon Christensen, 2,574

State House, District 15

R — Brad Wilson, 10,148

D — Gibbs Smith, 2,369

State House,District 16

R — Steve Handy, 7,076

D — Douglas Sill, 3,083

State House, District 17

R — Stewart Barlow, 9,936

D — Bonnie Flint, 4,182

State House, District 18

R — Roger Barrus, 11,059

D — Doug Macdonald, 3,882

State House, District 19

R — Jim Nielson, 10,617

D — Lynn Anderson, 4,218

State House, District 20

R — Becky Edwards, 8,990

D — Daniel Donahoe, 2,898

Layton, Proposition 2

Against: 11,169

For: 10,292

Layton, Proposition 3

Against: 11,205

For: 10,239

STATEWIDE ELECTION RESULTS

As of 12:16 a.m. Wednesday

Get the Standard-Examiner Advantage.