Top of Utah's Academic All-State fall sports honorees

Nov 6 2012 - 2:12pm

The Utah High School Activities Association recently released its Academic All-State teams for fall sports, including cross country, football, 1-A boys baseball, boys golf, volleyball, girls tennis.

Teams are compiled after coaches submit student-athletes to the UHSAA, which compiles the team based on grade-point average. The group includes 107 Top of Utah student-athletes.

The fall honorees:

Girls tennis

5-A (3.999 combined GPA): Carly Capener (Layton); Mattie Reed (Weber); Kristina Nygaard (Weber).

4-A (3.999 combined GPA): Janilee Johnson (Bonneville); Ashley Eyring (Bountiful); Kalli Damschen (Clearfield); Paisley Tarboton (Logan), DoYoung Kwag (Logan); Aubrey Black (Woods Cross); Melissa Low (Woods Cross).

3-A (4.0 combined GPA): Kenya Rhodes (Bear River); Alayna Gunn (Morgan); Sarah Kay Rowlan (Morgan); Abbey Anjewierden (Ogden).

2-A/1-A (3.921 combined GPA): Kelsey Almony (St. Joseph).

Girls soccer

5-A (4.0 combined GPA): Ricci Adams (Northridge); Logan Harker (Syracuse); Heidi Lorscheider (Viewmont); Camille Migliori (Weber); Abigail Froerer (Weber); Kelsi Tatton (Weber).

4-A (4.0 combined GPA): Lexie Stratford (Bonneville); Heather Hutchison (Box Elder); Kendra Hunter (Box Elder); Jamie Christine Dyer (Logan); Greta Jean Held (Logan); Abigail Wright (Mountain Crest); Karlee Campbell (Mountain Crest); Annie Nalder (Mountain Crest); Jill Richardson (Woods Cross); Abby Campbell (Woods Cross).

3-A (4.000 combined GPA): Sarah Anne Huber (Bear River); Natasha Andersen (Morgan).

Girls cross country

5-A (3.999 combined GPA): Megan Jordan (Northridge); Katelyn Davidson (Syracuse); Lenae House (Viewmont); Hannah Hedges (Weber); Roxanna Hedges (Weber); Kylie Nipko (Weber).

4-A (4.0 combined GPA): Kennedy Poppleton (Bonneville); Elise Maddox (Bountiful); Kara Meunier (Logan); Kayla Longhurst (Mountain Crest); Kiera Knight (Mountain Crest); Callie Smith (Roy).

3-A (3.995 combined GPA): Jessica Sams (Ogden).

2-A (3.986 combined GPA): Ashlyn Judd (North Summit); Shelby Staples (North Summit).

1-A (3.890 combined GPA): Emmalee Peart (Rich).

Girls volleyball

5-A (4.0 combined GPA): Aimee Kyed (Northridge); McKaylee Ferrell (Viewmont); Maren Ulrich (Weber); Hanna Buswell (Weber).

4-A (3.999 combined GPA): Jamie Garner (Bonneville); Bronwen May (Logan).

3-A (3.999 combined GPA): Monica Lesa Olsen (Bear River).

1-A (3.967 combined GPA): Mackenzie Asay (Rich); Lynzee Wallentine (Rich).

Boys golf

5-A (3.993 combined GPA): Timoth Mason (Davis); Justin J. Bradshaw (Davis); Dallin Wilcox (Layton); Braden Whiteley (Weber).

4-A (3.975 combined GPA): Matthew Lake (Bountiful); Trevor Kennedy (Roy); Peyton Hastings (Woods Cross).

3-A (3.981 combined GPA): Ryan DeYoung (Ogden).

Boys cross country

5-A (4.0 combined GPA): Seth Thompson (Davis); Andrew Aposhian (Davis); Jackson Sagers (Davis); Alexander Hedquist (Davis); Phillip Baker (Davis); Parker Greenhalgh (Syracuse); Zachary Glaittli (Viewmont); Jordan Buchanan (Viewmont).

4-A (4.0 combined GPA): Jaren Rock (Bonneville); Zan Ferrin (Mountain Crest); Sean O'Very (Moutain Crest); Jantzen Read (Roy); G. Nick Batty (Sky View); Steven Scott (Sky View); Dexter Murray (Woods Cross); Conner Koehler (Woods Cross).

3-A (4.0 combined GPA): Lane F. Bitner (Bear River); Darrin Nielson (Morgan).

1-A (3.943 combined GPA): Conner Letendre (St. Joseph); Charles Joseph (St. Joseph).

Boys football

5-A (4.0 combined GPA): Jackson Peacock (Davis); Ben Bracken (Davis); McKade M. Peterson (Fremont); Landon O'Camb (Syracuse); Teagan Moore (Weber).

4-A (4.0 combined GPA): Carson Smith (Bonneville); Braxton Stofferahn (Bonneville); Tyler James Thornton (Box Elder); Hunter Ballam (Logan); Josh Blad (Mountain Crest); Nelson Griffiths (Sky View); Zach Ellsworth (Woods Cross).

3-A (4.0 combined GPA): Tyson Butterfield (Morgan); Cameron Skinner (Morgan); Colton Cowan (Morgan); Jackson Barrett (Ogden).

1-A (3.879 combined GPA): Jake Warden (Layton Christian Academy); Sung-Min Kim (Layton Christian Academy); Kyle Yockey (Layton Christian Academy); Colin Greenhill (Layton Christian Academy); Austin Groll (Rich).

From Around the Web

  +