Top of Utah Academic All-State fall honorees

Nov 19 2013 - 1:44am

Images

The Utah High School Activities Association recently released its Academic All-State teams for fall sports, including boys and girls cross country, boys golf, 1-A baseball, girls tennis, girls soccer, volleyball and football. 

Teams are compiled after coaches submit student-athletes to the UHSAA, which compiles the team based on grade-point average. The group includes 112 Top of Utah student-athletes.

Boys golf

5-A (3.997 combined GPA) -- Taggart Steele (Davis), Kurt Bell (Layton), Kelton Hirsch (Viewmont), Keaton Farnsworth (Weber).

4-A (3.994 combined GPA) -- Kyle Tucker (Bonneville), Justin J. Kim (Logan), Riley Archibald (Sky View), Josh Stratford (Woods Cross).

3-A (3.943 combined GPA) -- Bridger Jon Layton (Bear River), Brian Harris (Ben Lomond).

2-A (3.968 combined GPA) -- Nick Norton (Layton Christian), Perry Pelitera (Layton Christian).

Baseball (1-A)

1-A (3.886 combined GPA) -- David Donlevy (St. Joseph), St. Joseph).

Boys cross country

5-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Trenton Behunin (Layton), Joseph Gillespie (Layton), 

Zachary Griffin (Syracuse), Cody Kelley (Syracuse), Keaton Farnsworth (Weber), Braedin Butler, (Weber), Easton Potokar (Weber).

4-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Kurt Olsen (Box Elder), Zachary Ewell (Box Elder), Jason Hadfield (Box Elder), Tanner Blaylock (Box Elder), Jarrett Shakespear (Box Elder), Tyler Cheney (Mountain Crest), Bradly Rigby (Mountain Crest), Riley Labrum (Mountain Crest), Nathan Child (Ogden), Tyson Compton (Sky View), Hunter Jensen (Woods Cross).

3-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Brandon Gary Pace (Bear River), Bradley W. Cottle (Bear River), Bryan Smith (Morgan).

1-A (3.911 combined GPA) -- Vance Rhys Weston (Rich).

Volleyball

5-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Brittley Eldredge (Northridge), Lauren Merrill (Viewmont), Madeline Luczak (Viewmont), Meredith Luczak (Viewmont), Ellie Zurbuchen (Weber).

4-A (3.998 combined GPA) -- Cortney Porter (Bonneville), Haley Dalebout (Roy), Kendra Jensen (Sky View).

3-A (3.992 combined GPA) -- Fallon Peterson (Bear River), Kristi Rhead (Morgan), Shaylie Duncan (Morgan).

Girls tennis

5-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Ireland Maguire (Fremont), Jessica A. Ferrin (Fremont), Nena Fillmore (Viewmont). 

4-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Hailey Daniels (Bonneville), Sara Jones (Bountiful), Jaydin Harames (Box Elder), Kelsey Rounds (Mountain Crest), Nicole Simmons (Mountain Crest), Maren Cline (Woods Cross). 

3-A (3.998 combined GPA) -- Ashley F Stokes (Bear River), Reiley Porter (Ben Lomond), Emily Clawson (Ben Lomond).

Girls soccer

5-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Hannah Loftus (Fremont), Felicia Terry (Fremont), Sara Harper (Viewmont), Maddison Taylor (Weber).

4-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Brynn Watson (Box Elder), Bailey Craynor (Box Elder), Ellie Penner (Clearfield), Kenslee Doman (Clearfield), Caitlin Anne McCuskey (Logan), Deborah Belnap (Ogden), Abby Veibell (Sky View), Jessica Smith (Sky View), Rianna Loosli (Sky View).

3-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Marisa J. Hobbs (Bear River), Candice Buttars (Bear River), Elizabeth Stauder (Morgan), Laura Deru (Morgan), Lauren Casper (Morgan).

2-A (3.988 combined GPA) -- Alexandria DeGrauw (St. Joseph).

Girls cross country

5-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Melodie Bird (Fremont), Rebecca Jacobsen (Syracuse), Sierra Chowen (Viewmont).

4-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Sarah Layton (Bonneville), Megan Mott (Bonneville), Samantha Caruso (Bountiful), Caitlin Steed (Clearfield), Brookayla Nelson (Mountain Crest), Melissa Checketts (Mountain Crest), Kiana Moon (Mountain Crest), Sarah Feeny (Ogden), Anna Peterson (Woods Cross), Jennesa Coleman (Woods Cross).

3-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Andrea Millburn (Morgan), Candace Gunn (Morgan).

1-A (3.949 combined GPA) -- Rachel Sutherland (St. Joseph).

Football

5-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Trent Keck (Layton), Jackson Craythorne (Syracuse).

4-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Bobby Crofts (Bonneville), Drake Dalton (Bonneville), Clayton Jorgensen (Bountiful), Trevor Lloyd (Bountiful), Caleb Thomson (Box Elder), Braxton Godderidge (Sky View), Justin Evans (Sky View), Luke Jowers (Woods Cross), Samuel Cottam (Woods Cross).

3-AA (3.997 combined GPA) -- Colton J Jensen (Bear River).

3-A (4.000 combined GPA) -- Christian Elton (Morgan).

2-A (3.994 combine GPA) -- Austin Simister (North Summit).

1-A (3.957 combined GPA) -- Caden Chris Barthlome (Rich), Christopher Isaac Hopkin (Rich), Dakota Rylie Clark (Rich), Mckay Kam Jarman (Rich). 

From Around the Web

  +