BD 051518 Harrison Tennis 01

Cooper Harrison, senior tennis player at Weber High School, practices his game on May 14, 2018.

SALT LAKE CITY — After two rounds at the 6A State Tournament played Thursday at Liberty Park, Layton sits in fourth place with seven points and Weber is fifth with five. Lone Peak leads the field with 10 points.

The semifinals and finals will take place at 9 a.m. Saturday at Liberty Park.

First Singles

One-seed Cooper Harrison (Weber) beat four-seed Colin Barnett (Copper Hills) 6-0, 6-1 then beat Ethan Wood (Pleasant Grove) 6-2, 6-2.

Harrison faces one-seed Giovanni Claus (Herriman) in the semifinals.

Two-seed Preston Kammeyer (Layton) beat three-seed Jessie Marchant (Taylorsville) 6-4, 6-2 then fell to one-seed Brigham Andrus (Lone Peak) 6-0, 6-0.

Three-seed Danny Zlotnick (Davis) lost to two-seed Jeremy Larson (Riverton) 6-3, 6-4 and four-seed Josh Morey (Fremont) lost to Claus 6-0, 6-0.

Second Singles

One-seed Bridger Harrison (Weber) beat four-seed Jeff Henrie (Cyprus) 6-0, 6-0 then defeated two-seed Josh Smith (Pleasant Grove) 6-2, 6-0.

Harrison faces two-seed Cade Condie (American Fork) in the semifinals.

Two-seed Chase Boisjolie (Layton) beat three-seed James Hunt (Hunter) 6-0, 6-1 then downed one-seed Keaton Baucom (Riverton) 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Boisjolie will meet one-seed Micah Heimuli (Lone Peak) in the semifinals.

Three-seed Tanner Armstrong (Fremont) beat two-seed Alan Zhao (Hillcrest) 6-1, 6-3 and four-seed Braden Hintze (Davis) beat one-seed Aaron Bentley (Granger) 6-1, 6-3.

In the second round, Armstrong lost to Heimuli 6-0, 6-0 and Hintze lost to Condie 6-2, 6-1.

Third Singles

One-seed Walker Kemp (Layton) beat four-seed Jeremy Christensen (Bingham) 6-2, 6-4 then bested Grahm Molloy (Herriman) 6-4, 6-4.

Kemp will face one-seed Tyler Wells (Lone Peak) in the semifinals.

Two-seed Charlie Henderson (Davis) lost to three-seed Danny Lee (Pleasant Grove) 6-0, 7-5.

Three-seed Chandler Dearden (Northridge) lost to two-seed Easton McBeth (American Fork) 6-3, 6-1.

Four-seed Adam Jensen (Clearfield) lost to one-seed Tyler Wells (Lone Peak) 6-0, 6-0.

First Doubles

One-seed Jess Denhalter and Travis Anderson (Layton) beat four-seed Allen Richardson and Evan Hofheins (Herriman) 6-3, 6-2 in the first round then lost to two-seed Niles Cochran and Josh Bearss (Lone Peak) 6-1, 6-1.

Two-seed Wade Hicks and Bowen Work (Northridge) beat Chase Smith and Ian Moore (Taylorsville) 6-1, 6-4 then fell to one-seed Dane Petersen and Ben Roper (American Fork) 6-2, 6-4 in the second round.

Three-seed Braxton Frost and Brixton Perez (Davis) lost to two-seed Garrett Matua and Hunter Sanders (West Jordan) 5-7, 6-2, 4-6.

Four-seed Braedon Iverson and Hudson Schenck (Weber) were bested by one-seed Parker Haarbrink and Berkley Day (Riverton) 6-1, 6-2.

Second Doubles

One-seed Jonah Feigleson and McKay Renstrom (Davis) beat four-seed Peter Kirkendall and Brandon Lancaster (Cyprus) 6-1, 6-0 then lost to three-seed McKay Sobotka and Rob Crowther (American Fork) 6-1, 6-1.

Two-seed Kaden Falk and Bronson Shaw (Layton) beat three-seed Thomas Sanders and Jonah Hall (Hunter) 6-1, 6-1 then fell to four-seed Jacob Wimmer and Adam Norton (Pleasant Grove) 7-5, 6-3.

Three-seed Angel Guzmen and Spencer Salisbury (Fremont) beat John McElroy and Ian Tsai (Hillcrest) 6-2, 3-6, 6-2, then lost to one-seed Alex Miller and Josh Weichers (Lone Peak) 6-0, 6-1.

Four-seed Oskar Peterson and Eli Hall (Weber) beat Brandon Hoang and Calvin Mai (Granger) 6-0, 6-0 then were beat by two-seed Austin Cox and Ben Crane (Bingham) 6-3, 6-0.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!