Davis vs. Weber BBB 03

Davis' K.O. Fisher (24) shoots the ball guarded by Weber's Quinn Bennett (41) in a varsity boys basketball game Tuesday, Jan. 29, 2019, at Davis High School.

LAYTON — Northridge and Fremont went into the fourth quarter tied 26-26, but the Silver Wolves posted a 21-11 scoring advantage in the final frame to stay undefeated in Region 1 girls basketball, taking a 47-37 win Tuesday night.

Timea Gardiner led all scorers with 14 points for Fremont (17-1, 9-0 Region 1). Emma Calvert added 11.

Taylor Morris led the Knights (5-13, 1-8) with 10 points and Jalyne Stott tallied eight.

SYRACUSE 50, CLEARFIELD 22

CLEARFIELD — Syracuse took a 12-3 lead after the first quarter and outscored Clearfield 30-11 in the second half in a region road win.

Rainee Schenk scored 10 points to lead Syracuse (11-6, 4-4 Region 1) and Andie Thomas added seven. The result gives the Titans a one-game lead over Layton for fourth place in the region.

Kiersten Boyack led Clearfield (4-14, 0-9) with eight points. Brynnley Christiansen netted six.

FARMINGTON 58, ROY 30

FARMINGTON — Farmington outscored Roy 22-6 in the third quarter to take control in a region contest.

Mallory Chisholm and Naomi Kehl each scored nine points to lead a balanced Farmington (10-7, 4-2 Region 5) offense.

Sha’keria Joiner led Roy (0-16, 0-6) with six points.

BOX ELDER 71, VIEWMONT 51

BRIGHAM CITY — Viewmont and Box Elder played to a 16-16 tie after one quarter but the Bees outscored the Vikings 25-8 in the second stanza for a region win.

Morgan Reeder scored a game-high 28 points for Box Elder (13-5, 6-0 Region 5). Emily Isaacson netted 21.

Karli Gunnell led Viewmont (6-11, 3-3) with 16 points.

WOODS CROSS 35, BOUNTIFUL 23

WOODS CROSS — Woods Cross took a 13-7 lead after the first quarter and coasted to a region win.

Riley Aiono led all scorers with 15 for Woods Cross (6-10, 4-2 Region 5).

Baily Jenkins led Bountiful (6-12, 1-5) with six points.

OGDEN 65, BEN LOMOND 35

OGDEN — Ogden outscored Ben Lomond 22-4 in a decisive third quarter for a region win.

Kaitlin Richardson led Ogden (5-11, 3-4 Region 11) with 14 points. Makin Clarke scored 13 and Lana Brown added 10 for the Tigers.

Jasmine Forte scored 14 points to pace Ben Lomond (3-13, 1-6) and LaDeitra Hobson netted 11.

BONNEVILLE 40, STANSBURY 28

WASHINGTON TERRACE — Bonneville outscored Stansbury (8-9, 5-2 Region 11) 14-7 in the final quarter to take a one-game lead in the Region 11 race.

Lily Hall led Bonneville (12-5, 6-1) with nine points while Courtnie Porter and Ginny Jenkins each scored eight.

NORTH SUMMIT 64, ST. JOSEPH 29

COALVILLE — Virginia Tomon scored 16 points but it wasn’t enough as St. Joseph (10-9, 2-5 Region 16) dropped a region contest at North Summit (16-1, 6-0)

RIDGELINE 56, BEAR RIVER 49

GARLAND — Bear River fell behind 31-20 at the half and lost a region home contest to Ridgeline.

Cailee Sidwell paced Bear River (3-14, 1-4 Region 12) with 16 points and Olivia Taylor added 10.

Emma Anderson and Halle Livingston each scored 16 points to lead Ridgeline (15-2, 5-0).

MORGAN 51, SOUTH SUMMIT 29

KAMAS — Morgan held South Summit (7-12, 0-5) to one point in the third quarter in a region road win.

Sydney Cragun led Morgan (9-10, 4-2 Region 13) with 14 points and Jacie House scored 11. Meagan Matthews pulled down 11 rebounds for the Trojans.

DUCHESNE 41, LAYTON CHRISTIAN 30

DUCHESNE — Danyale Thomas scored 14 points but Layton Christian (6-13, 3-4 Region 16) fell on the road at Duchesne (10-5, 5-1).

ALTAMONT 51, UTAH MILITARY 14

RIVERDALE — Utah Military (5-13, 0-7 Region 16) dropped a region home game to Altamont (9-7, 4-3).

BOYS BASKETBALL

DAVIS 54, WEBER 38

KAYSVILLE — Jake Sampson led Davis with 16 points as the Darts beat Weber to keep a game behind Fremont in Region 1.

Sampson shot 6 of 10 from the field and 4 of 7 from 3-point range. Both Brendon Redford and Tyson Garff scored 13 points with eight rebounds each for Davis (12-6, 6-1 Region 1).

Hudson Schenck led Weber (9-7, 3-4) with 11 points and Brandt Opheikens added 10 with seven rebounds.

The Darts held Weber to 22.2 percent shooting from the field.

FREMONT 65, NORTHRIDGE 57

LAYTON — Fremont made five 3-pointers and outscored Northridge 23-12 in the first quarter on the way to a region road victory.

Tige Voorhees hit five 3-pointers for the game and led Fremont (13-4, 7-0 Region 1) with 19 points. Dallin Hall added 15 points, Mitch Stratford 12 and Calvin Peterson 11.

Nate DeBerry poured in 24 points for Northridge (7-11, 2-5). Alec Duffin added 11.

CLEARFIELD 49, SYRACUSE 43

CLEARFIELD — Grayson Banks scored nine points and grabbed 13 rebounds as Clearfield used a balanced attack to defeat Syracuse and end a 22-game region losing streak.

Connor Izatt totaled eight points and four assists, and Riley Clearley added eight points and 10 rebounds for Clearfield (5-11, 1-6 Region 1).

Blake Soifua scored 13 points to lead Syracuse (5-13, 1-6).

LAYTON CHRISTIAN 78, DUCHESNE 49

DUCHESNE — Lino Saez scored 20 points to lead Layton Christian to a region win at Duchesne (6-11, 1-6 Region 16).

Micah Petty and Sam Muller each added 12 for Layton Christian (15-6, 7-0) and Nata Lalau scored 11 points.

BONNEVILLE 63, STANSBURY 38

WASHINGTON TERRACE — Bonneville (11-5, 5-2 Region 11) outscored Stansbury (7-10, 4-3) 16-5 in the third quarter to break open a 25-point region win that puts the Lakers in sole second place in Region 11. No stats were reported.

NORTH SUMMIT 67, ST. JOSEPH 53

COALVILLE — St. Joseph (9-10, 3-4 Region 16) trailed 34-25 at the half in a road loss at North Summit (10-9, 6-1). No stats were reported.

Justin Johnson, Patrick Carr and Brett Hein contributed to score reports.

Brett Hein is the sports editor and covers Weber State sports for the Standard-Examiner.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!