Below are results for 4A, 3A and 2A schools in Northern Utah as they competed at their various region track meets this week.

REGION 12

Bear River won the girls team title and the overall title (boys were second) in the Region 12 track and field championships held May 8-9 at Ridgeline High in Millville. Below are the top Bear River finishers.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 meters

1. Makenzie Lorimer, 12.84

2. Malaiyah Thomas, 12.90

200 meters

1. Makenzie Lorimer, 26.09

400 meters

1. Ashley Roberts, 1:01.21

3. Naomi Tomlinson, 1:01.50

800 meters

2. Abbie Fuhriman, 2:20.67

1600 meters

2. Abbie Fuhriman, 5:17.32

3. Madison White, 5:23.82

3200 meters

2. Madison White, 11:49.58

4x100 relay

1. Bear River, 50.01 (Maddison Towne, Ashley Roberts, Malaiyah Thomas, Makenzie Lorimer)

4x400 relay

1. Bear River, 4:08.50 (Naomi Tomlinson, Abbie Fuhriman, Makenzie Lorimer, Ashley Roberts)

Sprint medley relay

1. Bear River, 4:24.70 (Rylee Towne, Maddison Towne, Naomi Tomlinson, Abbie Fuhriman)

Javelin

2. McKenzie Bywater, 101-10

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Bear River, 142

2. Ridgeline, 134

3. Sky View, 118

4. Logan, 74.5

5. Mountain Crest, 74

6. Green Canyon, 68.5

BOYS RESULTS

100 meters

3. Dallon Schultz, 11.43

200 meters

3. Dallon Schultz, 22.88

110 hurdles

1. Devon Roberts, 15.18

2. Klayson Roberts, 15.77

300 hurdles

1. Devon Roberts, 39.33

2. Klayson Roberts, 41.07

4x100 relay

1. Bear River, 43.73 (Dallon Schultz, Klayson Roberts, Devon Roberts, Jacob McGuire)

4x400 relay

1. Bear River, 3:32.11 (Matthew Christensen, Dallon Schultz, Klayson Roberts, Devon Roberts)

Sprint medley relay

2. Bear River, 3:47.50 (Chance Udy, Jacob McGuire, Braxton Hurst, Eli Burrell)

Shot put

2. Dallas Miller, 43-11

Javelin

2. Kace Jones, 144-06

3. Gregory Summers, 141-03

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Logan, 162.5

2. Bear River, 146

3. Sky View, 133

4. Green Canyon, 76.5

5. Ridgeline, 60

6. Mountain Crest, 34

REGION 13

Morgan won the girls team title, the boys team title and, hence, the overall title at the Region 13 track and field championships held May 8-9 at Morgan High. Below are the top Morgan finishers.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 meters

3. Annie Rowlan, 13.13

200 meters

2. Capri Jones, 26.73

3. Annie Rowlan, 27.09

400 meters

1. Annie Rowlan, 1:02.49

2. Kylee Knoll, 1:03.83

800 meters

1. Emily Edgington, 2:34.74

2. Annalyce Rudd, 2:35.39

1600 meters

2. Annalyce Rudd, 5:46.05

3200 meters

2. Sophie Earley, 12:25.56

100 hurdles

1. Abbie Cox, 15.77

3. Brindley Smith, 17.46

300 hurdles

2. Abbie Cox, 49.65

3. Quyncee Dorius, 52.85

4x100 relay

1. Morgan, 50.54 (Capri Jones, Madison Neuenschwander, Annie Rowlan, Madi Larsen, Miriam Edwards, Sierra Low)

4x400 relay

1. Morgan, 4:31.18 (Corinne Wilkinson, Meliah Moore, Kylee Knoll, Danielle Bigelow, Emily Edgington, Annalyce Rudd)

Sprint medley relay

2. Morgan, 4:59.13 (Capri Jones, Madi Larsen, Kylee Knoll, Emily Edington, Kate Heywood, Annalyce Rudd)

Long jump

3. Emery Wheeler, 16-01.75

High jump

1. Emery Wheeler, 5-02

Discus

3. Suzanna Stegelmeier, 95-02.50

Javelin

2. Millee Breshears, 107-06

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Morgan, 139

2. Grantsville, 113

3. Judge Memorial, 74

4. South Summit, 3

5. Summit Academy, 1

BOYS RESULTS

100 meters

2. Porter Giles, 11.43

200 meters

1. Porter Giles, 23.04

2. Ethan Moore, 23.76

3. Jakob Burt, 24.03

400 meters

1. Porter Giles, 52.59

2. Josh Heywood, 53.37

3. Jakob Burt, 53.38

1600 meters

1. Kaleb Bowles, 4:48.11

3200 meters

2. Sanford Porter, 10:44.57

3. Gabe Sargent, 10:47.61

110 hurdles

2. James Glover, 16.31

3. Payton Bird, 17.14

300 hurdles

2. Payton Bird, 42.15

3. James Glover, 44.10

4x100 relay

1. Morgan, 44.13 (Robby Cameron, Porter Giles, Jakob Burt, Ethan Moore, Jay Carrigan, Josh Heywood)

4x400 relay

1. Morgan, 3:38.83 (Robby Cameron, Jarron Savage, Payton Bird, Cameron Brooks, Josh Heywood, Tyson Hurd)

Sprint medley relay

2. Morgan, 4:03.17 (Robby Cameron, Ethan Moore, Lance Moore, Josh Heywood, Jarron Savage, Spencer Brooks)

Long jump

1. Tyson Hurd, 21-05

2. Bryce Nye, 19-11.75

High jump

1. Matthew Millburn, 5-10

Shot put

3. Ryker Keele, 14-05

Discus

1. Ryker Keele, 132-03

2. Kaleb Calderwood, 127-01

Javelin

1. Holden Petty, 142-06

3. Gage Thornton, 135-05

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Morgan, 168.33

2. South Summit, 64

3. Grantsville, 63

4. Judge Memorial, 23

5. Summit Academy, 16.66

REGION 16

Saint Joseph Catholic High School and Layton Christian Academy competed in the Region 16 track and field championships May 7 at North Summit High School in Coalville. Here are the events in which those school had top-three finishers.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 hurdles

2. Madeline Holl, SJCHS, 17.27

3. Anne Davis, SJCHS, 17.59

300 hurdles

2. Madeline Holl, SJCHS, 51.73

4x100 relay

3. SJCHS, 56.27 (Anne Davis, Madeline Holl, Katy Hurst, Julianne Murakami)

Shot put

1. Virginia Tomon, SJCHS, 34-07

2. Katie Sugiyama, SJCHS, 31-10

Discus

1. Virginia Tomon, SJCHS, 114-10

2. Katie Sugiyama, SJCHS, 93-10.50

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. North Summit, 163

2. Duchesne, 57

3. St. Joseph, 56

4. Altamont, 48

5. Layton Christian, 2

BOYS RESULTS

4x100 relay

3. Layton Christian, 50.34 (Edmison Lenidrik, Armel Imena, Ulric Sutton, Dominique Ramkison)

4x400 relay

3. Layton Christian, 4:04.64 (Leandro Souza, Mateo Bonnin Ramos, Jesus Tomasi, Mario de Oliveira)

Sprint medley relay

2. Layton Christian, 4:27.04 (Chris Park, Patricio Penaloza, Mario de Oliveira, Francesc Ros)

Long jump

1. Dominique Ramkison, LCA, 20-02

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Duchesne, 129

2. North Summit, 89.5

3. Altamont, 84

4. Layton Christian, 24.5

5. St. Joseph, 6

Brett Hein is the sports editor and covers Weber State sports for the Standard-Examiner.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!