KAYSVILLE — Syracuse High’s boys track team ended a streak of 12-straight Davis region titles Thursday, edging the Darts 190-171 on the final day of the Region 1 track and field championships Thursday at Davis High.

Senior Nathan Kaufusi won three individual races — the 100 meters, the 200 and the 400 — and ran a leg on the Titans’ first-place 4x400 relay team. Syracuse’s Samuel Hansen won the shot put and javelin. Northridge’s Bridger Altice won the 800 and 3200.

After seeing their 19-year streak of winning region titles snapped last year at the hands of Weber, the Davis High girls track team returned the favor and won the region title this year 170.5 to 132.

Weber’s Alyssa Hansen won the discus, shot put and javelin. Ellie Lundgreen won the 1600 and 3200 for Davis.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 meters

1. Ashlynn Campos, Weber, 12.50

2. Brittany Cardall, Syracuse, 12.56

3. Lindsey Bouwhuis, Davis, 12.61

200 meters

1. Brittany Cardall, Syracuse, 25.03

2. Elizabeth Butler, Clearfield, 25.54

3. Lindsey Bouwhuis, Davis, 25.64

400 meters

1. Elizabeth Butler, Clearfield, 57.37

2. Hannah Hillstrom, Weber, 59.22

3. Aniya Bobo, Weber, 1:00.35

800 meters

1. Hope Preston, Davis, 2:18.50

2. Megan Terry, Fremont, 2:19.04

3. Sydney Hedquist, Davis, 2:20.15

1600 meters

1. Ellie Lundgreen, Davis, 5:06.30

2. Megan Terry, Fremont, 5:07.68

3. Hope Preston, Davis, 5:11.13

3200 meters

1. Ellie Lundgreen, Davis, 11:28.11

2. Emma Thornley, Layton, 11:28.92

3. Whitney Walpole, Davis, 11:40.55

100 hurdles

1. Jessica Reddish, Weber, 15.31

2. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton, 15.34

3. Sara Davies, Syracuse, 15.80

300 hurdles

1. Bailey Kealamakia, Davis, 46.01

2. Jessica Reddish, Weber, 46.37

3. Shaelynn Wood, Davis, 48.11

4x100 relay

1. Syracuse, 49.38 (Kamryn Wiese, Kelsey Steed, Kacie Barker, Brittany Cardall, Brylee Weaver, Sara Davies)

4x400 relay

1. Syracuse, 4:04.09 (Kacie Barker, Kelsey Steed, Brittany Cardall, Meg Poll, Brylee Weaver, Hannah Hunt)

Sprint medley relay

1. Davis, 4:18.96 (Ellie Anderson, Katie Rounkles, Miranda Bair, Ellie Lundgreen, Hope Preston, Sydney Hedquist)

Long jump

1. Kelsey Steed, Syracuse, 16-11

2. Kaitlyn Richins, Layton, 16-10

3. Whitley Surrage, Fremont, 16-05

High jump

1. Kamryn Wiese, Syracuse, 5-03

2. Grace Connor, Weber, 5-03

3. Aimee Chambers, Northridge, 5-01

Shot put

1. Alyssa Hansen, Weber, 35-10

2. Lia Katoa, Layton, 35-05.5

3. Pele Fa, Layton, 34-10

Discus

1. Alyssa Hansen, Weber, 118-02

2. Pele Fa, Layton, 110-06

3. Lia Katoa, Layton, 108-02

Javelin

1. Alyssa Hansen, Weber, 117-07

2. Ashley Agren, Syracuse, 110-05

3. Kelsey Leavitt, Davis, 106-10

Pole vault

1. Raigan Jones, Fremont, 10-06

2. Mariah Jenkins, Davis, 10

3. Shaelynn Wood, Davis, 10

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Davis, 170.5

2. Weber, 132

3. Syracuse, 120

4. Layton, 96

5. Fremont, 69.5

6. Clearfield, 48

7. Northridge, 19

BOYS RESULTS

100 meters

1. Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse, 11.00

2. Brendon Redford, Davis, 11.12

3. Ty Burke, Syracuse, 11.25

200 meters

1. Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse, 21.77

2. Brendon Redford, Davis, 22.46

3. Ty Burke, Syracuse, 22.47

400 meters

1. Nathan Kaufusi, Syracuse, 49.73

2. Ty Burke, Syracuse, 50.21

3. Connor Lehr, Northridge, 50.42

800 meters

1. Bridger Altice, Northridge, 1:58.67

2. Carson Coleman, Davis, 1:59.23

3. Mitchell Clove, Davis, 1:59.58

1600 meters

1. Max Wehrli, Northridge, 4:23.01

2. Carson Coleman, Davis, 4:24.85

3. Bridger Altice, Northridge, 4:24.96

3200 meters

1. Bridger Altice, Northridge, 9:42.04

2. Trey Ferrin, Davis, 9:43.32

3. Hyrum Johnson, Northridge, 9:50.83

110 hurdles

1. Gage Schofield, Fremont, 15.23

2. Collin Cobabe, Syracuse, 15.24

3. Cole Noriega, Davis, 15.36

300 hurdles

1. Trevor Burrell, Syracuse, 39.19

2. Tanner Judd, Syracuse, 39.65

3. Kendrick Bolos, Fremont, 40.12

4x100 relay

1. Syracuse, 42.56 (Bryson Cortes, Dallan Pehrson, Alex Wheeler, Ty Burke, TreVaun Peoples, Collin Cobabe)

4x400 relay

1. Syracuse, 3:28.22 (Trevor Burrell, Alex Wheeler, Tanner Judd, Nathan Kaufusi, Jaxson Nelson, Collin Cobabe)

Sprint medley relay

1. Clearfield, 3:41.44 (Anthony Jimenez, Adam Peterson, Jaxton Gooderidge, Hunter Bosgieter, James Volante, Preston Teichert)

Long jump

1. Logan Tittle, Fremont, 21-01

2. Brigham Nielsen, Davis, 20-08.25

3. Jonah Page, Layton, 20-08

High jump

1. Kale Thomas, Davis, 6-07

2. Alex Wheeler, Syracuse, 6-05

3. Logan Tittle, Fremont, 6-05

Shot put

1. Samuel Hansen, Syracuse, 48-02

2. Sam Owens, Davis, 46-06

3. Jay Scott, Fremont, 46-04

Discus

1. Ryan Johnson, Weber, 143-10

2. Jake Fox, Davis, 133-05

3. Max Triplett, Weber, 133-02

Javelin

1. Samuel Hansen, Syracuse, 180-08

2. Caleb Wuthrich, Davis, 163-01

3. Logan Tittle, Fremont, 149-06

Pole vault

1. D.A. Marcyes, Davis, 13-02

2. Gage Schofield, Fremont, 12-10

3. Hayden Conrad, Davis, 12-06

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Syracuse, 190

2. Davis, 171

3. Fremont, 110

4. Northridge, 73

5. Weber, 41

6. Layton, 40

7. Clearfield, 32

REGION 5

Box Elder girls notched several top performances on the way to a team championship in a meet held at their home track May 8-9 in Brigham City. Roy High took the boys team title with wins in two relays and two field events.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 meters

1. Marianne Barber, Farmington, 12.92

2. Bridgette Howell, Roy, 12.99

3. Kate Johnson, Box Elder, 13.00

200 meters

1. Marianne Barber, Farmington, 25.82

2. Bridgette Howell, Roy, 26.35

3. Kate Johnson, Box Elder, 26.43

400 meters

1. Marianne Barber, Farmington, 59.60

2. Katelyn Morgan, Farmington, 1:00.10

3. Emma Bronson, Woods Cross, 1:01.07

800 meters

1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 2:18.23

2. Shanee Harris, Box Elder, 2:24.00

3. Elisabeth Ferrell, Farmington, 2:26.14

1600 meters

1. Carlee Hansen, Woods Cross, 4:56.96

2. Laurie Murphy, Bountiful, 5:02.82

3. Elisabeth Ferrell, Farmington, 5:10.67

3200 meters

1. Elisabeth Ferrell, Farmington, 11:28.92

2. Shanee Harris, Box Elder, 11:31.66

3. Trisha Thompson, Bountiful, 11:35.55

100 hurdles

1. Brynlee Kuipers, Bountiful, 16.25

2. Hailey Jarman, Box Elder, 16.48

3. Jamelle Latu, Bountiful, 17.07

300 hurdles

1. Aubrey West, Roy, 47.27

2. Hailey Jarman, Box Elder, 47.56

3. Breklyn Call, Box Elder, 47.89

4x100 relay

1. Box Elder, 51.25 (individuals not available)

4 x 400 relay

1. Bountiful, 4:14.66 (individuals not available)

Sprint medley relay

1. Farmington, 4:33.50 (individuals not available)

Long jump

1. Bridgette Howell, Roy, 16-05

2. Jenna Mortensen, Box Elder, 16-02

3. Kaleigh Curtis, Box Elder, 15-08.25

High jump

1. Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont, 4-08

2. Emily Terry, Woods Cross, 4-08

3. Jenna Mortenson, Box Elder, 4-08

3. Sydney Violette, Woods Cross, 4-08

Shot put

1. Maezzi Mund, Box Elder, 36-10

2. Mele Tauataina, Woods Cross, 35-06

3. Xuriyah Harry, Farmington, 34-06

Discus

1. Tashena Ashby, Bountiful, 120-05

2. Maezzi Mund, Box Elder, 112-09

3. Mele Tauataina, Woods Cross, 94-10

Javelin

1. Morgan Reeder, Box Elder, 112-04

2. Keira Braegger, Box Elder, 109-04

3. Tashena Ashby, Bountiful, 104-06

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Box Elder, 191.5

2. Farmington, 114

3. Bountiful, 113

4. Woods Cross, 104.5

5. Roy, 58

6. Viewmont, 30

BOYS RESULTS

100 meters

1. Nash Lewis, Box Elder, 11.44

2. Jace Jensen, Bountiful, 11.47

3. Wyatt Curnow, Viewmont, 11.51

200 meters

1. Nash Lewis, Box Elder, 22.15

2. Wyatt Curnow, Viewmont, 22.5

3. Jace Jensen, 22.86

400 meters

1. Jace Jensen, Bountiful, 50.61

2. Bryce Anderson, Roy, 51.63

3. Caleb Malone, Box Elder, 52.24

800 meters

1. Bryce Anderson, Roy, 2:01.54

2. Alec Dimick, Woods Cross, 2:01.81

3. Ryan Rummens, Woods Cross, 2:02.08

1600 meters

1. Jason Davis, Woods Cross, 4:28.00

2. Jalen Anderton, Farmington, 4:29.59

3. Dalton Mortensen, Bountiful, 4:32.27

3200 meters

1. Dalton Mortenson, Bountiful, 9:51.88

2. Adam Wall, Farmington, 9:54.62

3. Jalen Anderton, Farmington, 9:54.91

110 hurdles

1. Jace Jensen, Bountiful, 16.00

2. Sam Goodwin, Bountiful, 16.50

3. Brandon Murphy, Bountiful, 16.95

300 hurdles

1. Sam Goodwin, Bountiful, 40.87

2. Nicholas Shirley, Farmington, 41.04

3. Josh Wright, Bountiful, 42.98

4x100 relay

1. Roy, 44.76 (Jaxsen Fage, Aaron Groethe, Jacob Bird, Daniel Holverson)

4x400 relay

1. Roy, 3:32.63 (Jake Porter, Jacob Bird, Bryce Anderson, Aaron Groethe)

Sprint medley relay

1. Woods Cross, 3:41,49 (individuals not available)

Long jump

1. Daniel Holverson, Roy, 19-10.5

2. Jamo Allen, Viewmont, 19-07.5

3. Hayden Wilcox, Farmington, 19-05.75

High jump

1. Daniel Holverson, Roy, 6-02

2. Riley Pugsley, Box Elder, 6-00

3. Gabe Fisher, Roy, 5-10

Shot put

1. Ryan Gunn, Box Elder, 42-11

2. Graham Wright, Viewmont, 42-02

3. Cannon Panfiloff, Roy, 41-09

Discus

1. Kolby Ferrell, Viewmont, 140-08

2. Graham Wright, Viewmont, 138-08

3. Sam Peterson, Bountiful, 135-04

Javelin

1. Taelor Wright, Box Elder, 168-04

2. Ethan Ecker, Roy, 157-11

3. Carter Simpson, Box Elder, 144-04

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Roy, 137

2. Box Elder 127.5

3. Bountiful, 124

4. Woods Cross, 76

5. Farmington, 72.5

6. Viewmont, 67

REGION 11

Ogden High won the Region 11 girls team championship with top results in long distances and relays in a meet held on their home track May 8-9. Bonneville boys took second place behind Stansbury, which outdistanced the field to win.

GIRLS RESULTS

100 meters

2. Ashlen White, Ogden, 13.16

400 meters

2. Jacoba Egbert, Ogden, 1:02.37

800 meters

1. Abby Beus, Ogden, 2:21.56

2. Tate Beasley, Ogden, 2:22.46

1600 meters

1. Kalii Caldwell, Ogden, 5:34.83

2. Tate Beasley, Ogden, 5:35.81

3. Mackenzie Kalista, Ogden, 5:36.15

4. Kate Allred, Ogden, 5:36.56

3200 meters

1. Kate Allred, Ogden, 11:58.17

2. Tate Beasley, Ogden, 12:00

100 hurdles

1. Abby Trudeau, Ogden, 16.68

3. Mckenna Johnson, Bonneville, 17.10

300 hurdles

2. Mckenna Johnson, Bonneville, 47.45

4x400 relay

1. Ogden, 4:20.32 (Katie Crabtree, Sydney Maw, Amanda Hatch, Jacoba Egbert)

Sprint medley relay

1. Ogden, 4:31.00 (Lexie Colvin, Ashlen White, Jacoba Egbert, Mackenzie Kalista, Brooke Larson)

Long jump

2. Mckenna Johnson, Bonneville, 16-02

High jump

1. Andie Boothe, Ben Lomond, 4-10

2. Rebekah Uden, Bonneville, 4-08

Discus

3. LaDeitra Hobson, Ben Lomond, 100-02

Javelin

3. Jasmine Forte, Ben Lomond, 98-07

GIRLS TEAM SCORES

1. Ogden, 140

2. Tooele, 113

2. Stansbury, 113

4. Park City, 109

5. Bonneville, 69

6. Ben Lomond, 39

7. Juan Diego, 20

BOYS RESULTS

100 meters

3. Logan Shobe, Ogden, 11.29

200 meters

3. Logan Shobe, Ogden, 23.22

800 meters

1. Hite Stromberg, Ogden, 1:59.58

1600 meters

2. Ayden Womack, Bonneville, 4:32.40

3200 meters

3. Ayden Womack, Bonneville, 9:53.46

110 hurdles

3. Josh Beckwith, Bonneville, 15.98

300 hurdles

1. Tanner Brown, Ogden, 42.52

4x100 relay

1. Ogden, 43.78 (Jonah Lowry, Tanner Brown, Ryhle Hanson, Logan Shobe, Bodey Jensen)

4x400 relay

2. Ogden, 3:34.27 (Jonah Lowry, Tanner Brown, Spencer Anderson, Hite Stromberg, Max Bailey)

Sprint medley relay

2. Ogden, 3:38.95 (Logan Shobe, Ryhle Hanson, Jonah Lowry, Hite Stromberg, Spencer Anderson)

Long jump

1. Tre Pearson, Ben Lomond, 19-06.50

2. Jonah Lowry, Ogden, 19-03.25

High jump

1. Josh Beckwith, Bonneville, 5-10

2. Jaylon Ford, Bonneville, 5-10

3. Trent Citte, Bonneville, 5-10

Shot put

1. Lucas Walton, Bonneville, 50-03.50

3. Adaon Fish, Bonneville, 40-01.50

Discus

1. Lucas Walton, Bonneville, 153-8.50

Javelin

2. Izzy Russell, Ogden, 102-06

3. Jason Perry, Ogden, 98-09

BOYS TEAM SCORES

1. Stansbury, 167

2. Bonneville, 104

3. Tooele, 101

4. Ogden, 95

5. Park City, 93

6. Juan Diego, 29

7. Ben Lomond, 26

Patrick Carr and Brett Hein contributed to this report.

See what people are talking about at The Community Table!