For each prep sports season, the Standard-Examiner selects athletes to honor as the best high school players in their sport from Northern Utah. Presenting the top girls basketball players from around Northern Utah for the 2017-18 season.

Editor's Note: Standard-Examiner All-Area teams are selected from up to 20 schools across up to six regions in Northern Utah.

MVP: JOSIE WILLIAMS

Story: Williams caps Roy High career with unstoppable senior year

COACH: TYLER DUNYON

Story: Bonneville’s Tyler Dunyon sets turnaround season in motion


FIRST TEAM STARTERS

JOSIE WILLIAMS, MVP

Center
Roy

Williams averaged 25.7 points per game, 11.2 rebounds, 1.3 steals, 2.9 blocks, shot 62 percent from the field, 31 percent from 3-point range and 80 percent from the free-throw line.

HAYLIE ANDERSON

Guard
Clearfield

Anderson averaged 17.5 points per game, 2.2 rebounds, 2.5 assists, 2.8 steals, shot 53 percent from the field and 78 percent from the free-throw line.


EMMA CALVERT

Center
Fremont

Calvert averaged 16.5 points per game, 8.0 rebounds, 1.6 steals, 2.1 blocks, shot 59 percent from the field and 60 percent from the free-throw line.

EMILY ISAACSON

Guard
Box Elder

Isaacson averaged 17.6 points per game, 8.3 rebounds, 2.3 assists, 2.3 steals, 1.5 blocks, shot 42 percent from the field, 36 percent from 3-point range and 70 percent from the free-throw line.

MERCEDES STAPLES

Guard
Viewmont

In 20 reported games, Staples averaged 22.4 points per game, 3.8 rebounds, 4.3 assists, 2.8 steals, shot 39 percent from the field, 31 percent from 3-point range and 78 percent from the free-throw line

• Sign up for the prep sports newsletter •

FIRST TEAM RESERVES

Talia Afuvai

Bonneville
Forward/Center
Afuvai averaged 11.3 points per game, 5.5 rebounds, shot 46 percent from the field and 72 percent from the foul line.

Abby Broadbent

Fremont
Guard
Broadbent averaged 11.2 points per game, 4.6 rebounds, 1.6 assists, 1.6 steals, shot 37 percent from the field, 31 percent from 3-point range and 73 percent from the free-throw line.

Haylee Doxey

Fremont
Forward
Doxey averaged 8.8 points per game, 6.3 rebounds, 1.7 assists, 2.0 steals, 0.8 blocks, shot 52 percent from the field and 66 percent from the free-throw line.

Lydia Mashburn

Northridge
Guard/Forward
Mashburn averaged 8.1 points per game, 6.8 rebounds, 3.9 assists and 2.1 steals.

Sara Noel

Woods Cross
Guard
Noel averaged 16 points per game, 4.5 rebounds, 3.4 assists, 3.5 steals, shot 40 percent from the field, 26 percent from 3-point range and 78 percent from the free-throw line.


SECOND TEAM STARTERS

Olivia Barton

Woods Cross
Guard
Barton averaged 13.6 points and 5.7 rebounds per game.

Saydee Larsen

Bonneville
Guard/Forward
Larsen averaged 9.0 points, 6.0 rebounds and 4.4 assists per game.

Melissa Sorenson

Viewmont
Forward
Sorenson averaged 10.3 points and 7.9 rebounds in 20 reported games.

Virginia Tomon

St. Joseph
Forward/Center
Tomon averaged 16.7 points and 12.1 rebounds per game.

Kaitlyn Viator

Layton
Guard
Viator averaged 10.3 points, 3.3 rebounds and 3.5 assists per game.


SECOND TEAM RESERVES

Brenda Gallegos

Layton
Guard

Abby Neff

Northridge
Guard/Forward

Jaimee Stahle

Bountiful
Guard

Marcie Stapley

Morgan
Forward/Center

Bridgett Triplett

Weber
Forward/Center


HONORABLE MENTIONS

Bear River: Rachel Fronk

Ben Lomond: Taylor Abbott

Bonneville: Mikaela Johnson

Bountiful: Tashena Ashby

Box Elder: Morgan Reeder

Clearfield: Jill Thalman

Davis: Lindsey Reich

Fremont: Mazzie Melaney

Layton: Daisy Barker

Layton Christian: Danyale Thomas

Morgan: Jaci Jensen

Northridge: Kendell Petersen

Ogden: Aleah Knowles

Roy: Brittney Hatch

St. Joseph: Kathleen Von Hoffman

Syracuse: Paityn Williams

Utah Military: Raegan Furniss

Viewmont: Mckenna Morris

Weber: Megan Smoot

Woods Cross: Paige McKenna