×
×
homepage logo

Prep track roundup: Roy boys win third straight region title, Kingston sets 6A record

By Standard-Examiner - | May 12, 2022

Photo supplied, Roy High School

Roy High's boys track team poses with the Region 2 title trophy Thursday, May 12, 2022, in West Valley City.

Editor’s note: A previous version of this story incorrectly listed two results for Roy’s girls team and one for the boys team. The Standard-Examiner regrets the error.

WEST VALLEY CITY — Roy High’s boys track and field team won the team Region 2 title in the two-day meet held at Granger High School that concluded Thursday, scoring 173 points to Cyprus’ 133 in second place.

It’s the third straight region title for Roy’s boys team, after having won Region 5 in 2019 and Region 1 in 2021.

Roy’s girls finished fourth as a team. Roy’s girls winners include those listed below.

100 meters: Makayla Fowers, 12.78

Javelin: Kenzie Kirkland, 98-03

Roy’s boys winners include those listed below. Parker Kingston set a new 6A record in the boys 200 meters race.

100 meters: Parker Kingston, 10.97

200: Parker Kingston, 21.36 (Colby Anderson second at 21.90)

4×800 relay: Miles Hislop, Regan Gibby, Jason Hugh, Ephraim Elliott; 8:30.23

Javelin: A 1-2-3 finish for Roy — Ethan Ecker (160-06), Reese Jones (155-10), Kobe Bennett (144-02)

MORGAN SWEEPS REGION 13

OGDEN — Morgan took both the girls (243) and boys (181.75) championships in the Region 13 meet at Ogden High.

Ogden (149, 136.75) placed second and Ben Lomond (42, 79.5) took third in both competitions. Layton Christian boys (24) took fifth and girls (2) placed sixth.

AREA GIRLS WINNERS

200 meters: Lucy Tripp, Morgan, 25.87

400: Grace Gordon, Morgan, 58.00

800: Berlin Bartlett, Ogden, 2:28.24

1600: Kate Heywood, Morgan, 5:25.70

3200: Kate Heywood, Morgan, 11:59.81

100 hurdles: Brinley Beus, Ogden, 15.32

300 hurdles: Brinley Beus, Ogden, 47.31

4×100 relay: Morgan, 51.25 (Bailey Beckstrom, Kiley Miller, Lucy Tripp, Brier Gailey)

4×200: Morgan, 2:16.49 (no names provided)

4×400: Morgan, 4:13.01 (Maryn Thackery, Alexis Weiers, Katlyn Sampson, Sharon Gunn)

Sprint medley: Morgan, 4:21.75 (Lucy Tripp, Brier Gailey, Grace Gordon, Kate Heywood)

Long jump: Grace Gordon, Morgan, 16-11.5

High jump: Joselyn Guymon, Morgan, 4-10

Discus: Morgan Kobe, Morgan, 87-09

Javelin: Taryn Nye, Morgan, 114-04

AREA BOYS WINNERS

100: Robby Cameron, Morgan, 11.18

400: Brogan Garrett, Morgan, 51.17

800: Carter Parsons, Ogden, 2:04.18

1600: Jake Peterson, Ogden, 4:38.71

3200: Jake Peterson, Ogden, 10:11.42

110 hurdles: Malik Johnson, Layton Christian, 15.32

300 hurdles: Malik Johnson, Layton Christian, 40.53

4×100 relay: Morgan, 43.53 (Tanner Stanley, Jacob Carter, Robby Cameron, Gavin Turner)

4×200: Ben Lomond, 1:47.80 (Braedon Gill, Jaxon Blanchard, Omar Murillo, Ramon Zazueta)

4×400: Morgan, 3:33.95 (Brogan Garrett, Tanner Stanley, Tucker Giles, Esplan McClellan)

Sprint medley: Ogden, 3:42.94 (Roderick Richards, Chet Colvin, Coby Wight, Carter Parsons)

Long jump: Chet Colvin, Ogden, 22-03.25

High jump: Chauncey Whitty, Ben Lomond, 6-00

Shot put: Shaun Moore, Morgan, 48-09.5

Discus: Matthu Martinez, Ogden, 129-03

Javelin: Rhett Nye, Morgan, 147-04

BOX ELDER SWEEPS REGION 5

WOODS CROSS — Box Elder girls and boys both won the Region 5 meet at Woods Cross High.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 meters: Kiran Kohler, Box Elder, 12.93

200: Kiran Kohler, Box Elder, 26.22

400: Kylie Hadfield, Box Elder, 57.92

800: Izzy Hanks, Bountiful, 2:23.76

1600: Izzy Hanks, Bountiful, 5:25

3200: Sienna Barton, Bonneville, 11:27.4

100 hurdles: Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont, 14.85

300 hurdles: Sarah Spangenberg, Viewmont, 45.30

4×100 relay: Bountiful, 52.21 (Elizabeth Hess, Maeli Howard, Jaelyn Miller, Mia Ray)

4×200: Box Elder, 1:48.3 (Lydia Bullard, Brooklyn Hadfield, Kiran Kohler, Kylie Hadfield)

4×400: Box Elder, 4:07.83 (Kate Mecham, Madison Thurgood, Brooklynn Hadfield, Kylie Hadfield)

4×800: Viewmont, 10:34.54 (no names provided)

Long jump: Kate Tueller, Northridge, 17-01.5

High jump: Shelby Johnson, Box Elder, 5-03

Shot put: Kennadee Vaughn, Box Elder, 35-11

Discus: Laisaane Toa , Northridge, 117-05

Javelin: Keira Braegger, Box Elder, 115-08

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

1. Box Elder, 236

2. Viewmont, 142.5

3. Northridge, 84

4. Bountiful, 72

5. Woods Cross, 65.5

6. Bonneville, 48

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100: Jackson Kuchinski, Box Elder, 11.18

200: Mason Obray, Northridge, 22.16

400: Caleb White, Woods Cross, 49.71

800: Tim Clarke, Woods Cross, 1:58.97

1600: Sam Hansen, Woods Cross, 4:25.82

3200: Will Luoma, Northridge, 9:52.79

110 hurdles: Cole Mortensen, Box Elder, 15.66

300 hurdles: Sam Sebring, Bountiful, 40.01

4×100 relay: Bountiful, 44.02 (Corbin Cottle, Porter Hadley, Zane Smith, Christian Ure)

4×200: Box Elder, 1:33.64 (Bostyn Childs, Carter Behunin, Dallan Davidson, Jackson Kuchinski)

4×400: Box Elder, 3:34.40 (Timothy Anderson, Michael Robinson, Tiberius Putnum, Dallan Davidson

4×800: Viewmont, 8:32.35 (Ben Hyde, Peter Gehring, Theo Larsen, Jeffrey Linton)

Long jump: Travis Green, Box Elder, 20-08

High jump: Cole Mortensen, Box Elder, 6-00

Shot put: Brock Bissegger, Box Elder, 47-04

Discus: Jacob Asay, Northridge, 143-05

Javelin: Darant Johnson, Box Elder, 172-00

BOYS TEAM RESULTS

1. Box Elder, 247.5

2. Northridge, 116

3. Woods Cross, 98.5

4. Bountiful, 97

5. Viewmont, 56

6. Bonneville, 28

Newsletter

Join thousands already receiving our daily newsletter.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)