×
×
homepage logo

Prep roundup: Several area track athletes take 1st place at Davis invite

By Patrick Carr - | May 2, 2022

PATRICK CARR, Standard-Examiner

Weber's Ryan Trane crosses the finish line in the 6A boys 110 meter hurdles at the 6A/5A state track and field championships Wednesday, May 19, 2021, at Davis High School in Kaysville.

Several area prep track and field athletes won first place at Saturday’s Davis High invitational meet. Here are the winners from area schools.

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

GIRLS

100 meters: Amare Harlan, Fremont, 11.69

200: Amare Harlan, Fremont, 23.95

400: Marianne Barber, Farmington, 55.85

100 hurdles: Eden DeVries, Weber, 14.82

300 hurdles: Sarena Mackley, Box Elder, 45.02

4×200 relay: Box Elder, 1:45.67 (names not listed)

Sprint medley relay: Davis, 4:31.45 (names not listed)

Long jump: Amare Harlan, Fremont, 18-05

High jump: Loryn Helgesen, Davis, 5-05

Javelin: Sarah Snell, St. Joseph Catholic, 119-11

BOYS

100: Parker Kingston, Roy, 10.70

200: Parker Kingston, Roy, 21.52

400: Jaron Higgs, Clearfield, 48.54

800: Matthew Neuenschwander, Farmington, 1:55.55

1600: Isaac Halverson, Farmington, 4:14.43

110 hurdles: Ryan Trane, Weber, 14.57

300 hurdles: Ryan Trane, Weber, 39.20

4×100 relay: Syracuse, 43.75 (Braxton Stark, Lukas Conklin, Dashaun Wise, Wyatt Harmer)

4×200: Layton, 1:30.84 (names not listed)

4×400: Bear River, 3:25.22 (Braxton Craven, Ammon Hunter, Kenneth Pingel, Braxton Hurst)

4×800: Bear River, 8:11.95 (Braxton Craven, Matthew Spotten, Ammon Hunter, Kenneth Pingel)

Long jump: Jett Hill, Weber, 21-03

Discus: Tyler Poole, Layton, 171-00

Javelin: Darant Johnson, Box Elder, 178-04

SOFTBALL

A handful of area teams competed this weekend at the Cache Valley Invitational.

Bear River went 4-0, beating Layton (9-6), Wasatch (6-2), Desert Hills (15-3) and Skyridge (4-0).

Fremont went 3-1 with wins against Box Elder (9-1), Ridgeline (9-2) and Highland-ID (11-1), and a loss to Skyridge (13-1).

Farmington went 3-1, beating Box Elder (4-1), Canyon View (7-3), Uintah (5-4 in nine innings) and losing to Ridgeline (13-9). Hadley Eichmeier and Lexi Crowley both hit home runs in the extra-innings win against Uintah.

Northridge went 2-2 with wins against Logan (13-4) and Skyline (16-4), plus losses to Green Canyon (2-0) and Orem (8-6). Amaya Porter drove in eight runs combined against Logan and Skyline.

Box Elder went 2-2 with wins against Canyon View (5-3) and Highland-ID (7-6), plus losses to Fremont (9-1) and Farmington (4-1). Against Canyon View, Malena Benson hit 2 for 3 with three RBIs.

Layton went 0-4 against Bear River (9-6), Skyridge (6-5), Payson (13-5) and Mountain Crest (9-8). Joslyn Purcell batted 10 for 12 with seven RBIs and a home run in the four games.

BASEBALL

MORGAN 20, NORTH SUMMIT 1

Morgan tuned up for the upcoming state tournament with a five-inning win on Monday.

Broox McGiven hit 3 for 3 with five RBIs and a double for Morgan (12-13). Jaren Stuart drove in five runs, Luke Harris drove in four, Ashton Lindley hit two doubles and Brigham Spens walked three times with a triple.

Four pitchers combined in the winning effort, led by two innings and four strikeouts from Andrew Abplanalp.

Morgan will learn its playoff seed in the 3A state baseball tournament this Thursday.

Newsletter

Join thousands already receiving our daily newsletter.

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)